Reservation phone +34 911 17 56 79booking@roomhostels.com

Enjoy a 10% discount on your next reservation with us. Use code EXTRA10 when making your reservation

Privacy and Cookies Policy

LEGAL NOTICE AND PRIVACY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The owner of this site is LOOKOTELS LTD. (SL following Spanish regulations) with TAX ID number B85913036 and established in Calle Palermo 44. 28043, Madrid (Spain). Registered at the Madrid Mercantile Register Volume 27821, Page 119, section 8 and sheet number M5013881.

2.1. Agreement. The use of this web page, our application and any services offered in this site ascribe the condition of user to the person visiting it (hereinafter, the "User") and it implies the full and unreserved acceptance of each and every one of the provisions included in this Legal Notice Agreement. This site seeks to promote the products, activities and services provided by LOOKOTELS SL. Therefore, the information here contained has the main objective of informing the User about products and services offered, constituting a mere invitation to hire services, but never a binding offer. LOOKOTELS SL. reserves the right, at its sole and absolute discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these terms at any time without notice and, unless otherwise indicated, such changes will become effective immediately; therefore, the user may check these terms periodically for changes. Please print and retain a copy of this Agreement, as it may be changed from time to time, for your records.

2.2. Free use. The use of this site is free for our users. Notwithstanding, some of the services offered by LOOKOTELS SL. are subject to the payment of a price as determined in the Purchase and Hiring Conditions.

2.3. LOOKOTELS SL User Registration may condition the use of this site or some of its products or services provided on it to prior completion of the corresponding User Form. Such registration shall become effective in the proper way mentioned in this service.

2.4. Proper use of the site. The User commits to use the website, applications, products, services and contents of this site made available to Users in accordance with the Law, this Legal Notice, the Conditions of Purchase and Hiring Conditions , as appropriate, and other notices, regulations of use and instructions available to Users, as well as with generally accepted morals and public order. User shall renounce from using them for unlawful purposes or effects, prohibited in this Legal Notice Agreement , which infringe the rights and interests of LOOKOTELS SL. or third parties, or in any way likely to damage, disable, overload, deteriorate or prevent the normal use of services, computers or documents, files and all kinds of content stored on any computer or IT device ("hacking" “hackers”)of LOOKOTELS SL, other Users or any Internet user (hardware and software). LOOKOTELS SL. reserves the right to withdraw at any time, without motivations, any comments, messages or images considered to be in direct or indirect violation of the Law, proper behaviours or to disturb public order, or which it considers pornographic, xenophobic, racist or inciting violence, and those which, in the opinion of LOOKOTELS SL, are deemed to be unlawful, they could infringe on the dignity of people, or the good name and image of LOOKOTELS SL. or any of its brands or products, or which may be hurtful, offensive or unfit to all audiences, or in respect of which it had suspicion. In any case, those carrying out these demonstrations will be fully responsible. LOOKOTELS SL. Will cooperate, if required by a court order or by the law enforcement authorities, in identifying the people responsible for spreading those contents, demonstrations or publications. LOOKOTELS SL. does not assume any liability for damages of any nature that may be due to the use performed by Users of this site. The User is not allowed to alter, change or modify this site. In any case LOOKTELS SL. reserves the right to bring legal action against Users who violate these use conditions.

2.5. CONTENT LINKED TO THE SITE. LOOKOTELS SL may provide links to other sites, applications or services for your convenience. By providing these links, we are not endorsing, sponsoring nor recommending such sites or the materials disseminated by or services provided by them, and are not responsible for the materials, services or other situations at or related to or from any other site. LOOKOTELS cannot be held responsible or the accuracy, relevancy, copyright compliance, legality or decency derivated from the use of those sites. LOOKOTELS SL reserves the right to disable links from any third-party sites to the Site. Users are not allowed to publish marketing announcements in order to obtain benefits from them.

2.6. Frames. LOOKOTELS SL expressly prohibits third parties from applying frames, or from using any other mechanism which may alter the design, original setting or content offered.

The design of this site and its source codes, logos, marks, designs and other differentiating signs appearing on it, belong to LOOKOTELS SL. or collaborating entities and are protected by Copyright and industrial property rights. Contents of this site are also protected by copyright of LOOKOTELS SL. or third parties. Its use, reproduction, distribution, publication or any other similar activity is prohibited, unless under explicit authorisation by LOOKOTELS SL. or that such use takes place strictly in the terms derived when hiring any of the offered services. LOOKOTELS SL. holds the right to bring legal actions against Users who violate or infringe its copyright and/or industrial property right. Any kind of data transmission that Users may execute to or through this site which infringes the copyright of third parties, or the content of which infringes the law, these General Conditions of Use, generally accepted morals and good manners and public order, or the transmission of any other material constituting or inciting a criminal conduct, is prohibited. LOOKOTELS SL. keeps the right to prevent or prohibit access to any User who introduces any content that is contrary to legal norms, morals, generally accepted good manners and public order, and reserves the right to exercise any legal measures LOOKOTELS SL deems appropriate to prevent such behaviours.

4.1. Use. The access to this site, its website, applications, services, etc. and the proper use of the information there displayed are responsibility of whoever performs such actions. LOOKOTELS SL is not responsible of those misuses or negligent uses.

4.2. Use of LOOKOTELS SL content enables all content in good faith and will do its best to keep it up to date and in effect; however, LOOKOTELS SL. does not face any responsibility for the use or access made by Users outside the scope of this site, the ultimate responsibility shall always rest with the User. The User who acts against the image, good name or reputation of LOOKOTELS SL., as well as any person who misuses or fraudulently uses its designs, marks, logos or contents of this site, shall be liable to LOOKOTELS SL. of his performance. Therefore, the User shall refrain from obtaining or attempting to obtain information, logos, tones, images, drawings, marks, sound files and any other sound and/or graphic material accessible through this site using mechanisms other than those indicated in this Legal Notice.

4.3. IT Failure. LOOKOTELS does not guarantee the availability and continuity of this site, its website, applications and services there shown, nor is it liable for any damage that may arise from, on a purely enunciative and non-limiting basis: inferences, omissions, interruptions, computer virus, breakdowns and/or disconnections in the operation of Internet or in the devices and computer equipment of the Users, by causes external to LOOKOTELS SL., which prevent or delay the provision of services or navigation through the system; delays or blocking of use caused by deficiencies or overloads of the Internet or other electronic systems; failures which may be caused by third parties or applications by unlawful interference outside the control of LOOKOTELS SL; the inability to provide the service or to allow access to the site for reasons not attributable to LOOKOTELS SL.

4.4. Mistakes in the data provided by the user. In case the User makes any mistake when entering the data necessary to hire any services, since the hiring is done by sending message which contains an alphanumeric code, the User will not receive the hired service, without any liability for LOOKOTELS SL.

The services offered on this site are for adults. In the event that some of the services are targeted specifically at minors, LOOKOTELS SL. requests the consent of the parents or guardians for the collection of personal data or, where appropriate, for the automated processing of data as established in the legislation in force. If the User is a minor, it will be required to have the prior consent of parents or guardians before proceeding to include his or her personal data in the relevant forms. In any case, parents, representatives or legal guardians will be responsible for having their minor or guardianship children register, access to the services, products or contents of LOOKOTELS SL., so we recommend accompanying, supervising or taking appropriate precautions while browsing the Internet.

n the event that the User voluntarily provides any personal information through this site, the collected data will be used and processed in order to register, execute, where appropriate, the sales contract under which the user has purchased any product offered on the site, participate in the selected promotions and being informed about future promotional and advertising actions of LOOKOTELS SL. by any means, including sending emails and messages through any system including SMS, UTMS, etc., that may be of your interest as well as in order to enhance and improve the quality of LOOKOTELS SL products and services, and to adapt our offers to your preferences or needs, based on the study and segmentation of personal and commercial information in our files as a result of your access to this site, including specially directed surveys, dealing with such data is in any case in the form and with the limitations and rights contained in the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data and its implementing regulations. In accordance with Spanish Organic Law Act 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, the User is informed and gives his consent to the incorporation of his personal data into the computerized files owned by LOOKOTELS SL., and to the automated processing of those data for the purposes mentioned above. The User expressly authorizes LOOKOTELS SL. to communicate its data exclusively for the purposes mentioned above, to other companies of its Group, as well as to other companies related to its activities, products, services and promotions that collaborate now or in the future in the promotional activities or campaigns developed by LOOKOTELS SL, thereby expressly accepting the User that LOOKOTELS SL. or the companies in question send them information on the products they place on the market. The user's acceptance for her/his data to be treated or transferred is always revocable, in accordance with articles 6 and 11 of the Spanish Organic Law15/1999 of December 13th. Registration on any of the personal data request forms will be done under the complete responsibility of the Users. The voluntary or compulsory nature of the data collected shall be indicated at the time of the data collection. Refusal to provide the required qualified data will result in the non-provision or inability to access the service for which were requested.

The eligibility in case of dispute or conflict of interpretation of the terms that make up this Legal Notice, as well as any issue related to this site, will be the Spanish law. Any dispute arising out of the application, enforcement and interpretation of this legal notice or relating to this site shall be settled by law arbitration, administered by the European Arbitration Association of Madrid (Aeade by its acronym in Spanish), in accordance with its Arbitration Rules in force at the date of submission of the request for arbitration. The Arbitral Tribunal designated for that purpose shall be composed of a single expert arbitrator and the language of arbitration shall be Spanish. The seat of the arbitration shall be Madrid.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. In some cases, cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use these technologies to let you navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences, track your use of the Services and generally improve your experience.

Cookies used

Following guidelines established by the Data Protection Spanish Agency, the cookies used in this web are classified as it follows:

- First-Party Cookies: This Cookies are served directly by the editor to your computer or mobile device.

- Third-Party Cookies: This Cookies are served by a third party on our behalf. We use third party cookies for functionality, performance / analytics, advertising and social media purposes.

- Session Cookies: They gather information while the user asceses to the website.

- Persistent Cookies: They have up to two years of expiration date from its creation time, meaning that during that time the data will remain stored in the device, being accessible and processed.

- Technic Cookies: The user can navigate through a webpage, platform or application and use different options or services offered.

- Functionality Cookies: They record information about choices you’ve made and allow us to tailor the Sites to you. These cookies mean that when you continue to use or come back to the Sites, we can provide you with our Services as you have asked for them to be provided. For example, these cookies allow us to store language preference.

- Analytic Cookies: They analyse how the Sites are accessed, used, or is performing in order to provide the user with a better user experience and to maintain, operate and continually improve.

The following table shows first and third-party cookies and the purposes of its use.

FIRST-PARTY COOKIES

COOKIES PURPOSES TYPE BASED ON ITS EXPIRATION FUNCTIONALITY IN CASE OF DEACTIVATION
EU_COOKIE_LAW_CONSENT Reminds the user the use of Cookies on the site were accepted. Persistent It will not stop showing the message of the acceptance of cookies.
current_language It identifies the selected language by the user. Persistent Language could not be changed properly.
PHPESSID It keeps the user section active. Session User session will not be active.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

COOKIES PURPOSES TYPE BASED ON ITS EXPIRATION DOMAIN CONTROL ENTITY
__ga (1) To distinguish users. Persistent .room.com Google
__gat (1) To restrict the persistent percentage of applications. Persistent .socialzone.es Google
__utma o distinguish users and sessions. This cookie is created when JavaScript library is running and there is no _____utma. Cookie. This cookie is updated every time data are sent to Google Analytics. Persistent .room.com Google
__utmt It is used to restrict the current application percentage. Persistent .room.com Google
__utmb To distinguish new sessions and sessions. This cookie is created when JavaScript library is running and there is no _____utma. Cookie. This cookie is updated every time data are sent to Google Analytics. Persistent .room.com Google
__utmc It is not used in ga.js. It is set in order to interact with urchin.js. Previously, this cookie worked with _______utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new visit or session, Session .room.com Google
__utmz It stores the traffic source or the campaign which explains how the user got to the site. This cookie is created when the JavaScript library is running, and it is updated every time data are sent to Google Analytics. Persistent .room.com Google
__utmv It is used to store data on personalised variable of the visitor. This cookie is created when a programmer uses the _SetCustomVar visitor method.It was also used for the no longer valid _SetVar method. This cookie is updated whenever data are sent to Google Analytics. Persistent .room.com Google
User login through its user credentials. .room.com Google
User login through its user credentials Persistent .room.com Facebook
User login through its user credentials Persistent .room.com Twitter
User login through its user credentials. Persistente .room.com Instagram

Cookie Deactivation

Cookies settings can be allowed, blocked or deleted from your device on your browser settings. Please read help section in your browser in order to find out more about activating private mode or unblocking some cookies.

Internet Explorer : Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy tab -> Settings. For further information contact Microsoft Support or Help.

Firefox : Tools -> Options -> Privacy & Security Panel -> Cookies and Data Section -> For further information contact Mozilla Support or Help.

Chrome : Settings -> Show Advanced Settings -> Privacy -> Content Settings. For further information contact Google Support or Google Help.

Safari : Preferences -> Privacy tab. For further information contact Apple Support or Safari Help.

How to block or delete Google Analytics Cookies.

If the use of Google Analytics cookies is accepted, they can be block afterwards through your browser settings, as it was mentioned, or installing the blocking extension of Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.